Welcome Cannon County Votes

 

Candidates for Local Offices

NOTE : Any Candidates that run as a Republican (R) will be on the May Ballot.  Winners of the Republican Primary, will move to August to run alongside Independant Candidates.  The local Democratic Party chose to skip the Primary process.

NOTE: This List was last updated 2-22-18

Name / Office / Petition / Verified 

Tim Powers / County Executive  / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-8-17

Brent D. Bush (R) / County Executive / 11-17-17 / Verified - 11-22-17

Neal Appelbaum / County Executive / 12-4-17 / Verified - 1-2-18

Nathan Luna / County Comish #1 / 11-17-17 / Verified 2-5-18

James Russell Reed / County Comish #1 / 11-17-17 / Verified 1-8-18

Jeannine Floyd (R) / County Comish #1 / 12-1-17 / Verified 12-7-17

Jo Bonner / County Comish #1 / 12-4-17 / Verified 2-5-18

Andy Parker / County Comish #1 / 12-8-17 / Verified 2-8-18

Paul Morgan (R) / County Comish #2 / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-5-17

Corey Davenport (R) / County Comish #2 / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-1-17

Karen Ashford / County Comish #2 / 12-1-17 / Verified 2-9-18

Gregory S. Mitchell / County Comish #3 / 11-17-17 / Verified 2-12-18

Rick Shaner / County Comish #3 / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-29-17

Jim Bush / County Comish #3 / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-5-17

Curtis W. George / County Comish #3 / 11-20-17 / Verified 12-7-17

Alan Melton / County Comish #3 / 1-9-18 / Verified 2-7-18

Brent Brandon / County Comish #4 / 11-30-17 / Verified 2-5-18

Johnny Powell / County Comish #4 / 1-2-17 / Verified 2-8-18

Randy Gannon / County Comish #4 / 1-12-17 / Verified 2-6-18

Lauren Elizabeth Howell / County Comish #4 / 2-12-18 / Verfied 2-15-18

Lacey Nicole Buchanan / County Comish #5 / 2- 13 -17 / Verified 2-15-18

Ronnie Mahaffey, Jr. / County Comish #5 / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-1-17

Lu Ann Curlee / County Comish #5 / 12-14-15 / Verified 1-24-18

Walter (Chuck) Holt / County Comish #5 / 1-8-18 / Verified 2-7-18

Kim Davenport (R) / County Comish #5 / 2-1-18 / Verified 2-5-18

Tony L. Neal / County Clerk / 11-20-17 / Verified 12-21-17

Keith Morris / County Clerk / 11-28-17 / Verified 12-5-17

Bill Melton / County Clerk / 12-1-17 / Verified 12-28-17

Douglas Jennings / County Clerk / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-22-17

John C. Smith / County Clerk / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-29-17

Joe R Duggin / County Clerk / 11-17-17 / Verified 2-12-18

Cynthia Judkins / County Clerk / 2-12-18 / Verified 2-13-18

Hollie Pelham / County Clerk / 1-23-18 / Verified 2-15-18

Lana Jones / County Clerk / 2-15-18 / Verified 2-15-18

Katina L. George / Circuit Court Clerk / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-8-17

Paula Brandon / Circuit Court Clerk / 2-12-18 / Verified 2-12-18

Sandy Hollandsworth / Register of Deeds / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-29-17

Darrell Young / Sheriff / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-1-17

John House (R) / Sheriff / 11-17-17 / Verified 1-5-18

Brad Hall / Sheriff / 11-27-17 / Verified 1-5-18

Norma Knox / Trustee / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-18-17

Jack Armstrong / Trustee / 2-9-18 / Verified 2-14-18

Nathan S. Nichols (R) / Circuit Court Judge #3 / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-30-17

Barry R. Tidwell (R) / Circuit Court Judge #3 / Rutherford / Verified 12-21-17

Travis Turney / School Board #2 / 11-30-17 / Verfied 12-8-17

Brian Elrod / School Board #5 / 12-13-17 / Verfied 12-21-17

Terry Horn / Road Comish #1 / 11-21-17 / Verified 12-17-17

Barry C Burt / Road Comish #1 / 2-8-18 / Verified 2-8-18

Doyle Duke / Road Comish #2 / 11-21-17 / Verfied 12-21-17

Jimmy Williams / Road Comish #3 / 11-21-17 / Verified 1-26-17

Charles W. Nokes / Constable #2 / 11-29-17 / Verified 2-9-18