Welcome Cannon County Votes

 

Candidates for Local Offices

NOTE : Any Candidates that run as a Republican (R) will be on the May Ballot.  Winners of the Republican Primary, will move to August to run alongside Independant Candidates.  The local Democratic Party chose to skip the Primary process.

NOTE: This List was last updated 1-19-17

Name / Office / Petition / Verified 

Tim Powers / County Executive  / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-8-17

Diane Hickman / County Executive / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-13-17

Brent D. Bush (R) / County Executive / 11-17-17 / Verified - 11-22-17

Neal Appelbaum / County Executive / 12-4-17 / Verified - 1-2-18

Nathan Luna / County Comish #1 / 11-17-17 / Pending

James Russell Reed / County Comish #1 / 11-17-17 / Verified 1-8-18

Jeannine Floyd (R) / County Comish #1 / 12-1-17 / Verified 12-7-17

Jo Bonner / County Comish #1 / 12-4-17 / Pending

Andy Parker / County Comish #1 / 12-8-17 / Pending

William R (Bobby) Moore / County Comish #2 / 11-17-17 / Pending

Kristie Hale Nokes / County Comish #2 / 11-22-17 / Pending

Paul Morgan (R) / County Comish #2 / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-5-17

Corey Davenport (R) / County Comish #2 / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-1-17

Karen Ashford / County Comish #2 / 12-1-17 / Pending

Gregory S. Mitchell / County Comish #3 / 11-17-17 / Pending

Rick Shaner / County Comish #3 / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-29-17

Jim Bush / County Comish #3 / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-5-17

Curtis W. George / County Comish #3 / 11-20-17 / Verified 12-7-17

Alan Melton / CountyComish #3 / 1-9-17 / Pending

Brent Brandon / County Comish #4 / 11-30-17 / Pending

Johnny Powell / County Comish #4 / 1-2-17 / Pending

Randy Gannon / County Comish #4 / 1-12-17 / Pending

Ronnie Mahaffey, Jr. / County Comish #5 / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-1-17

Lu Ann Curlee / County Comish #5 / 12-14-15 / Pending 

Tony L. Neal / County Clerk / 11-20-17 / Verified 12-21-17

Keith Morris / County Clerk / 11-28-17 / Verified 12-5-17

Bill Melton / County Clerk / 12-1-17 / Verified 12-28-17

Douglas Jennings / County Clerk / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-22-17

John C. Smith / County Clerk / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-29-17

Joe R Duggin / County Clerk / 11-17-17 / Pending

Katina L. George / Circuit Court Clerk / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-8-17

Charley (Jr) Brandon / Circuit Court Clerk / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-28-17

Lacey Nicole Buchanan / Circuit Court Clerk / 12-7-17 / Pending 

Sandy Hollandsworth / Register of Deeds / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-29-17

Darrell Young / Sheriff / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-1-17

John House (R) / Sheriff / 11-17-17 / Verified 1-5-18

Brad Hall / Sheriff / 11-27-17 / Verified 1-5-18

Norma Knox / Trustee / 11-17-17 / Verified 12-18-17

Nathan S. Nichols (R) / Circuit Court Judge #3 / 11-17-17 / Verified 11-30-17

Barry R. Tidwell (R) / Circuit Court Judge #3 / Rutherford / Verified 12-21-17

Travis Turney / School Board #2 / 11-30-17 / Verfied 12-8-17

Brian Elrod / School Board #5 / 12-13-17 / Verfied 12-21-17

Terry Horn / Road Comish #1 / 11-21-17 / Verified 12-17-17

Doyle Duke / Road Comish #2 / 11-21-17 / Verfied 12-21-17

Jimmy Williams / Road Comish #3 / 11-21-17 / Pending

Charles W. Nokes / Constable #2 / 11-29-17 / Pending